National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Whitby

  

Average values for All years

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January1.249.65.2796.9
February1.159.45.1746.3
March1.249.35.3696.5
April1.098.14.9707.4
May0.917.74.8699.4
June0.756.84.47511.9
July0.616.44.210113.9
August0.746.84.48814.2
September0.847.74.68913.7
October1.168.95.27712.3
November1.329.25.37410.2
December1.099.95.1688.1

« Back