National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Sandown Pier

  

Average values for 2018

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January0.366.33.8--
February0.375.73.9--
March0.355.43.7--
April0.225.73.5--
May0.1553.3--
June0.174.83.2--
July0.144.72.9--
August0.144.93.1--
September0.184.53--
October0.214.93.3--
November0.55.23.9--
December0.356.13.7--

« Back