National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Sandown Pier

  

Average values for 2021

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January0.315.73.7--
February0.466.13.9--
March0.235.43.4--
April0.234.83.2--
May0.245.43.3--
June0.134.92.9--
July0.164.72.9--
August0.174.83--
September0.24.93.1--
October0.325.23.5--
November0.175.53.3--
December0.315.73.6--

« Back