National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Swanage Pier

  

Average values for 2008

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January0.298.45.2--
February0.266.94.3--
March0.27.24.3--
April0.216.14.1--
May0.194.83.6--
June0.115.43.7--
July0.145.53.9--
August0.145.84.1--
September0.25.53.8--
October0.186.64.4--
November0.195.93.9--
December0.266.94.3--

« Back