National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes

« Return to map for other wave, tide and met stations.

Note that these are real-time data and are not quality-controlled. Long-range graphs are plotted from a randomised subsample of half-hourly data.

Swanage Pier

  

Average values for 2010

MonthHs (m)Tp (s)Tz (s)Dirp (degrees)TSea (degrees C)
January0.286.44.2--
February0.256.64.2--
March0.2564.3--
April0.185.74.1--
May0.154.93.9--
June0.145.13.9--
July0.115.54.1--
August0.115.33.6--
September0.185.93.9--
October0.245.64--
November0.266.74.3--
December0.235.73.8--

« Back